Spun HiBi Fiber

Bow-Tie spun fiber for Faraday effect current sensors

  • Circularly birefringent
  • Supported by full range of complementary fibers
  • Higher Verdet constant at 1310nm than at 1550nm

Typical Applications:

  • Current sensors
  • Current transformers
  • Faraday effect sensors

The spun HiBi fiber allows highly sensitive and accurate current sensing over a wide range of environmental conditions including temperature variation and vibration, making it suitable for current transformers deployed outdoors in real-life applications. When used in conjunction with Fibercore’s PM fiber for delay lines and ZING™ for depolarizers, world-class current sensors can be achieved.

Comparison
Model SHB1250(7.3/80) - 2.5mm SHB1250(7.3/80) SHB1250(7.3/125) SHB1500(8.9/125)
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1260 - 1510 1260 - 1510 1260 - 1510 1510 - 1650
Cut-Off Wavelength (nm) 1100 - 1250 1100 - 1250 1100 - 1250 1360 - 1500
Numerical Aperture 0.14 - 0.17 0.14 - 0.17 0.14 - 0.17 0.13 - 0.16
Mode Field Diameter (μm) 6.2 - 7.8 @1310nm 6.2 - 7.8 @1310nm 6.2 - 7.8 @1310nm 7.9 - 9.9 @1550nm
Attenuation (dB/km) ≤5 @1310nm ≤5 @1310nm ≤5 @1310nm ≤3 @1550nm
Circular Beat-Length (mm) 63 - 135 @1310nm 63 - 110 @1310nm 63 - 110 @1310nm 86 - 160 @1550nm
Spin Pitch (mm) Nominal 2.5 4.0 4.0 4.0
Proof Test (%) 1 (100 kpsi) 1 (100 kpsi) 1 (100 kpsi) 1 (100 kpsi)
Cladding Diameter (μm) 80 ± 1.5 80 ± 1.5 125 ± 2 125 ± 2
Core Cladding Concentricity (μm) ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Coating Diameter (μm) 165 ± 5 165 ± 5 245 ± 7 245 ± 7
Coating Type Dual Layer Acrylate Dual Layer Acrylate Dual Layer Acrylate Dual Layer Acrylate
Operating Temperature (°C) -55 to +85 -55 to +85 -55 to +85 -55 to +85
Product Variants Explained
SHB1250(7.3/80) - 2.5mm Spun HiBi Fiber with an 80µm cladding diameter, designed for use around 1310nm and with a 2.5mm spin pitch.
SHB1250(7.3/80) Spun HiBi Fiber with an 80µm cladding diameter, designed for use around 1310nm
SHB1250(7.3/125) Spun HiBi Fiber with an 125µm cladding diameter, designed for use around 1310nm
SHB1500(8.9/125) Spun HiBi Fiber with an 125µm cladding diameter, designed for use around 1500nm

 

Operating Wavelength (nm) 1260 - 1510
Cut-Off Wavelength (nm) 1100 - 1250
Numerical Aperture 0.14 - 0.17
Mode Field Diameter (μm) 6.2 - 7.8 @1310nm
Attenuation (dB/km) ≤5 @1310nm
Circular Beat-Length (mm) 63 - 135 @1310nm
Spin Pitch (mm) Nominal 2.5
Proof Test (%) 1 (100 kpsi)
Cladding Diameter (μm) 80 ± 1.5
Core Cladding Concentricity (μm) ≤1.0
Coating Diameter (μm) 165 ± 5
Coating Type Dual Layer Acrylate
Operating Temperature (°C) -55 to +85