teaser_spool-image

125µm Diameter SM Specialty Fibers - Operating at 488nm - 1550nm

  • 125/245μm fiber for SM transmission from 450nm - 1750nm
  • 80/170μm fibers for high reliability, small form-factor telecom components
  • Ultra-low & low profile, bend-insensitive fiber for de-polarized FOGs, acoustic sensors & small form-factor sensor components
  • High NAs for enhanced bend-insensitivity
  • High Ge content offering intrinsic photosensitivity for FBG inscription without hydrogenation

Typical Applications:

  • Hydrophones/Geophones
  • Telemetry
  • Down-link fibers
  • FBGs
  • DTS/DAS/DSS
  • Laser diode pigtails
  • Biomedical probes
  • Couplers

    Comparison
    Model SM450 SM600 SM750 SM800(5.6/125) SM980(3.7/125) SM980(4.5/125) SM980(5.8/125)
    Operating Wavelength (nm) 488 - 633 633 - 780 780 - 830 830 - 980 980 - 1550 980 - 1550 980 - 1550
    Cut-Off Wavelength (nm) 350 - 450 500 - 600 610 - 750 660 - 800 870 - 970 870 - 970 870 - 970
    Numerical Aperture 0.10 - 0.14 0.10 - 0.14 0.10 - 0.14 0.10 - 0.14 0.21 - 0.23 0.17 - 0.19 0.13 - 0.15
    Mode Field Diameter (μm) 2.8 - 4.1@488nm 3.6 - 5.3@633nm 4.4 - 6.5 @780nm 4.7 - 6.9 @830nm 3.4 - 4.0 @980nm 4.2 - 4.9 @980nm 5.3 - 6.4 @980nm
    Attenuation (dB/km) ≤50 @488nm ≤15 @633nm ≤5.0 @780nm ≤5.0 @830nm ≤2.0 @980nm ≤2.0 @980nm ≤2.0 @980nm
    Proof Test (%) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi)
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125 ± 1 125 ± 1 125 ± 1 125 ± 1 125 ± 1 125 ± 1 125 ± 1
    Core Cladding Concentricity (μm) ≤0.75 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤0.50 ≤0.50 ≤0.50
    Coating Diameter (μm) 245 ± 7 245 ± 7 245 ± 7 245 ± 7 245 ± 7 245 ± 7 245 ± 7
    Coating Type Dual Acrylate Dual Acrylate Dual Acrylate Dual Acrylate Dual Acrylate Dual Acrylate Dual Acrylate
    Operating Temperature (°C) -55 to +85 -55 to +85 -55 to +85 -55 to +85 -55 to +85 -55 to +85 -55 to +85
    Product Variants Explained
    SM450 Single-mode fiber for transmitting wavelengths around 450nm
    SM600 Single-mode fiber for transmitting wavelengths above 600nm
    SM750 Single-mode fiber for transmitting wavelengths above 750nm
    SM800(5.6/125) Single-mode fiber for transmitting wavelengths above 800nm
    SM980(3.7/125) Bend insensitive fiber for transmission of 980nm
    SM980(4.5/125) Bend insensitive fiber for transmission of 980nm
    SM980(5.8/125) Fiber laser and amplifier fiber for transmitting 980nm, 1064nm, and 1550nm
    Operating Wavelength (nm) 488 - 633
    Cut-Off Wavelength (nm) 350 - 450
    Numerical Aperture 0.10 - 0.14
    Mode Field Diameter (μm) 2.8 - 4.1@488nm
    Attenuation (dB/km) ≤50 @488nm
    Proof Test (%) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi)
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125 ± 1
    Core Cladding Concentricity (μm) ≤0.75
    Coating Diameter (μm) 245 ± 7
    Coating Type Dual Acrylate
    Operating Temperature (°C) -55 to +85