teaser_spool-image

Pure Silica Core SM Fiber

  • Excellent hydrogen resistance
  • Reduced radiation induced attenuation
  • Various NAs for bend insensitivity
  • Coatings for temperature use up to 150°C and 300°C
  • Carbon option for hermetic sealing
  • Hydrogen test data available

Typical Applications:

  • DTS/DAS/DSS
  • Sensing in radiation environments
  • Microscopy
  • Sensing using UV light
  • Coiled acoustic
  • Biomedical probes
  • Sensing in hydrogen environments

    Comparison
    Model SM300-SC SM400-SC SM1250SC(9/125) SM1500SC(7/80) SM1500SC(7/125)
    Operating Wavelength (nm) 320 - 430 405 - 532 1260 - 1650 1520 - 1650 1520 - 1650
    Cut-Off Wavelength (nm) Dual Layer Acrylate: ≤310
    Polyimide (P): -
    Dual Layer Acrylate: ≤400
    Polyimide (P): -
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    1190 - 1290
    Polyimide (P):
    1190 - 1290
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    1400 -1500
    Polyimide (P):
    1350 - 1520
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    1400 -1500
    Polyimide (P):
    1350 - 1520
    Numerical Aperture 0.12 - 0.14 0.12 - 0.14 0.13 - 0.15 0.17 - 0.19 0.17 - 0.19
    Mode Field Diameter (μm) 2.0 - 2.4 @350nm 2.7 - 3.3 @480nm 8.3 - 9.6 @1550nm 6.7 - 7.6 @1550nm 6.7 - 7.6 @1550nm
    Attenuation (dB/km) Dual Layer Acrylate:
    ≤100 @350nm
    ≤130 @430nm
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT): -
    Carbon Polyimide (CP): -
    Polyimide (P): -
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    ≤50 @430nm
    ≤30 @532nm
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT): -
    Carbon Polyimide (CP): -
    Polyimide (P): -
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    ≤0.6 @1310nm
    ≤0.4 @1550nm
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT):
    ≤0.6 @1310nm
    ≤0.4 @1550nm
    Carbon Polyimide (CP):
    ≤0.8 @1310nm
    ≤0.8 @1550nm
    Polyimide (P):
    ≤0.8 @1310nm
    ≤0.8 @1550nm
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    ≤0.4 @1550nm
    Carbon High Temperature: -
    Carbon Polyimide: -
    Polyimide (P):
    ≤0.75 @1550nm
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    ≤0.7 @1550nm
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT):
    ≤0.7 @1550nm
    Carbon Polyimide (CP):
    ≤0.7 @1550nm
    Polyimide (P):
    ≤0.7 @1550nm
    Proof Test (%) 1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi) 1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi) 1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi) 1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi) 1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125 ± 1 125 ± 1 125 ± 2 80 ± 1 125 ± 2
    Core Cladding Concentricity (μm) ≤0.75 ≤0.75 ≤0.75 ≤0.75 ≤0.75
    Coating Diameter (μm) Dual Layer Acrylate: 245 ± 7
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT): -
    Carbon Polyimide (CP): -
    Polyimide (P): -
    Dual Layer Acrylate: 245 ± 7
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT): -
    Carbon Polyimide (CP): -
    Polyimide (P): -
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    245 ± 7
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT):
    245 ± 15
    Carbon Polyimide (CP):
    155 ± 5
    Polyimide (P):
    155 ± 5
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    170 ± 5
    Carbon High Temperature: -
    Carbon Polyimide: -
    Polyimide (P):
    105 ± 5
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    245 ± 7
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT):
    245 ± 15
    Carbon Polyimide (CP):
    155 ± 5
    Polyimide (P):
    155 ± 5
    Coating Type Dual Layer Acrylate Dual Layer Acrylate Dual Layer Acrylate, CHT, P*, CP Dual Layer Acrylate
    Polyimide (P)
    Dual Layer Acrylate, P, CHT, CP
    Operating Temperature (°C) Dual Layer Acrylate: -55 to +85
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT): -
    Carbon Polyimide (CP): -
    Polyimide (P): -
    Dual Layer Acrylate: -55 to +85
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT): -
    Carbon Polyimide (CP): -
    Polyimide (P): -
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    -55 to +85
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT):
    -55 to +150
    Carbon Polyimide (CP):
    -55 to +300
    Polyimide (P):
    -55 to +300
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    -55 to +85
    Carbon High Temperature: -
    Carbon Polyimide: -
    Polyimide (P):
    -55 to +300
    Dual Layer Acrylate:
    -55 to +85
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT):
    -55 to +150
    Carbon Polyimide (CP):
    -55 to +300
    Polyimide (P):
    -55 to +300
    Product Variants Explained
    SM300-SC

    Pure silica core fiber for transmitting long UV (UV-A) wavelengths without photodarkening

    SM400-SC

    Non-photodarkening fiber for transmission of violet, blue and green wavelengths

    SM1250SC(10/125)

    Very low attenuation, pure silica core fiber for 1550nm transmission.

    SM1500SC(7/80)

    Pure silica core, bend insensitive fiber.

    SM1500SC(7/125)

    Pure silica core, bend insensitive fiber

    Operating Wavelength (nm) 320 - 430
    Cut-Off Wavelength (nm) Dual Layer Acrylate: ≤310
    Polyimide (P): -
    Numerical Aperture 0.12 - 0.14
    Mode Field Diameter (μm) 2.0 - 2.4 @350nm
    Attenuation (dB/km) Dual Layer Acrylate:
    ≤100 @350nm
    ≤130 @430nm
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT): -
    Carbon Polyimide (CP): -
    Polyimide (P): -
    Proof Test (%) 1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125 ± 1
    Core Cladding Concentricity (μm) ≤0.75
    Coating Diameter (μm) Dual Layer Acrylate: 245 ± 7
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT): -
    Carbon Polyimide (CP): -
    Polyimide (P): -
    Coating Type Dual Layer Acrylate
    Operating Temperature (°C) Dual Layer Acrylate: -55 to +85
    Carbon High Temperature (CHT): -
    Carbon Polyimide (CP): -
    Polyimide (P): -
    Technical Bulletins