sm fiber spool image

High Temperature Acrylate Coated SM Fiber 

  • High temperature acrylate coatings to withstand temperatures up to 150°C continuous
  • Low profile, bend insensitive fibers for downhole seismic sensors, high temperature distributed pressure sensors, temperature sensors, down-links and telemetry
  • Enhanced photosensitivity

Typical Applications:

  • Geophones
  • DTS, DAS, DSS and DPS
  • Embedded sensors
  • Fiber Bragg Gratings (FBGs)
  • Temperature sensors

    Comparison
    Model SM1500(5.3/80) HT SM1500(6.4/80) HT SM1500(6.4/125) HT SM1500(7.8/125) HT SM1500(9/125) HT
    Operating Wavelength (nm) 1520 - 1650 1520 - 1650 1520 - 1650 1520 - 1650 1520 - 1650
    Cut-Off Wavelength (nm) 1350 - 1520 1350 - 1520 1350 - 1520 1350 - 1520 1300 - 1520
    Numerical Aperture 0.23 - 0.24 0.19 - 0.21 0.19 - 0.21 0.15 - 0.17 0.13 - 0.15
    Mode Field Diameter (μm) 5.0 - 5.6 @1550nm 6.0 - 6.8 @1550nm 6.0 - 6.8 @1550nm 7.3 - 8.3 @1550nm 8.5 - 9.9 @1550nm
    Attenuation (dB/km) ≤0.8 @1550nm ≤0.5 @1550nm ≤0.5 @1550nm ≤0.4 @1550nm ≤0.35 @1550nm
    Proof Test (%) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi)
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 80 ± 1 80 ± 1 125 ± 1 125 ± 1 125 ± 1
    Core Cladding Concentricity (μm) ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.75 ≤0.4
    Coating Diameter (μm) 170 ± 5 170 ± 5 245 ± 7 245 ± 7 245 ± 7
    Coating Type High Temperature Acrylate High Temperature Acrylate High Temperature Acrylate High Temperature Acrylate High Temperature Acrylate
    Operating Temperature (°C) -55 to +150 -55 to +150 -55 to +150 -55 to +150 -55 to +150
    Product Variants Explained

    SM1500(5.3/80)HT

    Bend insensitive fiber for high temperature environments.

    SM1250(10.4/125)HT

    10.4 core and 125 cladding for high temperature environments

    SM1500(6.4/80)HT

    Reduced diameter, bend insensitive fiber for tightly coiled applications in temperatures up to +150oC

    SM1500(6.4/125)HT

    Bend insensitive fiber for distributed sensors in high temperature environments

    SM1500(7.8/125)HT

    Bridging fiber to reduce splice losses between high temperature bend insensitive fibers and telecoms fibers

    SM1500(9/125)HT

    Telecoms style, low attenuation, large MFD fiber with specialty high temperature acrylate coating

    Operating Wavelength (nm) 1520 - 1650
    Cut-Off Wavelength (nm) 1350 - 1520
    Numerical Aperture 0.23 - 0.24
    Mode Field Diameter (μm) 5.0 - 5.6 @1550nm
    Attenuation (dB/km) ≤0.8 @1550nm
    Proof Test (%) 1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi)
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 80 ± 1
    Core Cladding Concentricity (μm) ≤0.5
    Coating Diameter (μm) 170 ± 5
    Coating Type High Temperature Acrylate
    Operating Temperature (°C) -55 to +150