spool image

Graded Index Multimode Pure Silica Core Fiber

  • Coatings available for 150°C and 300°C
  • Graded Index profile
  • High bandwidth
  • Hermetic coating option
  • Hydrogen resistance

Typical Applications:

  • Distributed temperature sensing
  • Pipeline monitoring
  • Fire detection systems
  • Production/injection monitoring
  • DTS in hydrogen
  • DTS in radiation

    Product Variants Explained
    GIMMSC(50/125)HTGraded index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with high temperature acrylate coating.
    GIMMSC(50/125)CHTGraded index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with carbon and high temperature acrylate coatings.
    GIMMSC(50/125)PGraded index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with polyimide coating.
    GIMMSC(50/125)CPGraded index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with carbon and polyimide coatings.
    Operating Wavelength (nm) 600 - 1750
    Numerical Aperture 0.18 - 0.22
    Core Diameter (μm) 50 (nominal)
    Attenuation (dB/km) ≤3.0 @850nm
    ≤1.2 @1300nm
    Proof Test (%) 1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)
    Bandwidth (MHz.km) 300/300 @850/1300
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125 ± 1
    Core Cladding Concentricity (μm) ≤2.0
    Coating Diameter (μm) 245 ± 7
    Core Diameter (μm) (nominal) 50
    Coating Type High Temperature Acrylate
    Operating Temperature (°C) -50 to +150