teaser_spool-image

Fan Outs

Plug-and-play component for multicore fibers

  • Compact package size
  • High data rates
  • Scalable manufacturing technique

Typical Applications:

  • 2D bend sensing
  • Active Optical Cables (AOCs)
  • Photonic Integrated Circuits
  • Distributed sensing

    Comparison
    Model FAN-4C FAN-7C
    Operating Wavelength (nm) 1550 1550
    Insertion Loss (dB) ≤1.0 ≤1.0
    Number of Cores 4 7
    Crosstalk (dB) ≤-50 ≤-50
    Core Configuration Square Hexagon plus central core
    Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +80 0 to +80
    Connectorization FC/APC on SMF (other connectorization options available) FC/APC on SMF (other connectorization options available)
    Product Variants Explained

    FAN-4C

    Fan-out unit designed to guide light from a 4 core fiber into 4 separate SMF28 pigtails.

    FAN-7C

    Fan-out unit designed to guide light from a 7 core fiber into 7 separate SMF28 pigtails.

    Operating Wavelength (nm) 1550
    Insertion Loss (dB) ≤1.0
    Number of Cores 4
    Crosstalk (dB) ≤-50
    Core Configuration Square
    Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +80
    Connectorization FC/APC on SMF (other connectorization options available)
    Technical Bulletins