teaser_spool-image-9

Isolating Wavelength Division Multiplexer

  • Combines a high-power multimode pump and a single-mode signal to a single SMM900 dual clad pump-signal fiber output
  • Designed for cladding-pump applications with CP1500Y
  • Provides multiplexing and isolation in one small package

Typical Applications:

  • High power Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFAs)
  • Fiber lasers
  • WDM systems
  • Cable Television (CATV)

    Comparison
    Model CP-IWDM CP-IWDM/001
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125 125
    Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +70 0 to +70
    Package Size (mm) 5.5 x 54 5.5 x 54
    Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +70 0 to +70
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40 to +85 -40 to +85
    Directivity (dB) ≥40 ≥40
    Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps) ≤0.25 ≤0.25
    Polarization Dependant Loss (dB) ≥0.1 ≥0.1
    Isolation @23°C (dB) ≥31 ≥31
    Signal Wavelength Isolation (dB) (1 to 3) ≥12 ≥12
    Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.12 0.12
    Max Input @970nm (mW) 300 300 @1550nm (mW)
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125 125
    Pump Guide Diameter (μm) (nominal) 105 105
    Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.22 0.22
    Max Input @970nm (mW) 5000 5000 @970nm (mW)
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125 125
    Single-Mode Cut-Off Wavelength (nm) 870 - 970 870 - 970
    Single-Mode NA 0.18 - 0.20 0.18 - 0.20
    Pump Guide Diameter (μm) (nominal) 105 105
    Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.22 0.22
    Product Variants Explained
    CP-IWDM Co-pumping isolating wavelength division multiplexer
    CP-IWDM/001 Counter-pumping isolating wavelength division multiplexer
    Package Size (mm) 5.5 x 54
    Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +70
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40 to +85
    Directivity (dB) ≥40
    Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps) ≤0.25
    Polarization Dependant Loss (dB) ≥0.1
    Isolation @23°C (dB) ≥31
    Signal Wavelength Isolation (dB) (1 to 3) ≥12
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125
    Operating Wavelength (nm) 1550
    Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.12
    Max Input (mW) 300
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125
    Pump Guide Diameter (μm) (nominal) 105
    Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.22
    Max Input (mW) 5000
    Cladding Diameter (μm) 125
    Single-Mode Cut-Off Wavelength (nm) 870 - 970
    Single-Mode NA 0.18 - 0.20
    Pump Guide Diameter (μm) (nominal) 105
    Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.22